Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Zen Wellbeing Ltd. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us”refer to Zen Wellbeing Ltd.We are company number 8507628 registered in England and Wales.Our registered office is at 12, Mossy Vale, Maidenhead, Berks, SL6 7RX.

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

1 Data Protection Officer

1.1. We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring that our policy is followed.

1.2.If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO, Emma Buckland at emma@zenwellbeing.net

2. Data we process

1.1.We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

1.1.1.Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

1.1.2.Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

1.1.3.Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

1.1.4.Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

1.1.5.Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

1.1.6.Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

1.1.7.Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

1.1.8.We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

1.1.9.For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

1.1.10.However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

3. Special personal information

3.1.Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. It also includes information about criminal convictions and offences.

3.2.We do not collect any special personal information about you.

4. If you do not provide personal information we need

4.1.Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

5. The bases on which we process information about you

5.1.The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

5.2.If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

5.3.If the basis changes then if required by law, we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

6. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

6.1.When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

6.2.In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

6.3.We may use it in order to:

6.3.1.verify your identity for security purposes

6.3.2.sell products to you

6.3.3.provide you with our services

6.3.4.provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

6.4.We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

6.5.We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

7. Information we process with your consent

7.1.Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

7.2.Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

7.3.If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

7.4.We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

7.5.You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at info@zenwellbeing.net . However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

8. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

8.1.We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

8.2.Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:8.2.1.whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

8.2.2.whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

8.2.3.whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

8.3.For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

8.3.1.record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business.